Schedule

THURSDAY, MARCH 6
7:00-8:00pm

Pre-Conference Event
Artist Talk: Dread Scott
Regis Center for the Arts, 405 21st Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55455
For more information: https://events.umn.edu/033166

FRIDAY, MARCH 7
WALTER LIBRARY, ROOM 402
117 Pleasant St SE, Minneapolis, MN 55455

Registration
9:00-10:00 (on-going)

Welcome
9:30-10:00

Panel 1: Best Thing I Never Had: Queer Investments in Institutions of Power
Moderator: Kale Fajardo
10:00-11:15

  • Myrl Beam, University of Minnesota, “Cruel Attachments: Non-Profits, Trauma, and The Production of Queer Community”
  • Sam Stiegler, University of British Columbia, “Failing to Fund, Or Funding Failure?: Seeking Donations for Queer and Trans Youth”
  • Tom Sarmiento, University of Minnesota, “‘Here Lies Love’: Queer (Filipina/o) (American) Attachments to Imelda Marcos”

Panel 2: Countdown: The Place and Time of “Modernity”
Moderator: Roderick Ferguson
11:30-12:45

  • Tanja Aho, University of Buffalo, “Sharing Alliances: Late Capitalism Meets Queercrip Temporalities.”
  • Angel Lemke, Union Institute & University, “Go Where Something Happens: Queer Temporality and Rural Poverty.”
  • Shana Ye, University of Minnesota, “Feeling Modern?: Queer Attachment to the Neoliberal Futurity in Postsocialist China.”
  • Kong Pha, University of Minnesota, “Unsettling Worlds: The Politics of Hmong, Refugees, and Queer Racialization.”

Lunch: 12:45-1:45

Panel 3: Drunk In Love: Investments in the State
Moderator: Jigna Desai
1:45-3:00

  • Nicholas Clarkson, Indiana University, “Investments in Citizenship: Homonationalism, Transsexual Patriotism and Biopolitics.”
  • Jen Hughes, University of Minnesota, “Same-Sexeceptionalism in Iceland: Affective Counternarratives to Media Pinkwashing during Economic Recovery”
  • Santhosh Chandrashekar, University of New Mexico, “Affect vs. Effect: (Trans)national Sensibilities, Indian Queer Formations, and the Work of Capitalist Globalization”

Keynote Address: Professor Robert McRuer
4:00-5:15
“El Edificio de Enfrente/The Building across the Way: Crip Displacements and Queer/Crip Horizons”

SATURDAY, MARCH 8
WALTER LIBRARY, ROOM 402
117 Pleasant St SE, Minneapolis, MN 55455

Panel 1: Beautiful Liar: Attachments to the Nation
Moderator: Lisa Park
10:30-11:45

  • Sona Kazemi, York University, “Able-nationalism and Disability in The Canadian Context Through a Borderless Narrative Aiming to Deconstruct Canadian Immigration and Citizenship Borders”
  • Hsiao-Wen Chen, University of Missouri, “Sentimental Queer: Emotion, Gender, and National Belonging in Virginia Woolf’s Orlando”
  • Elizabeth Williams, University of Minnesota, ““Awakened by a Shriek: Desire, Contamination, and Consumption in Colonial Kenya, 1900-1960”

Panel 2: Video Phone: Performing Queer Visual Culture
Moderator: Jane Blocker
12:00-1:15

  • Stephen Molldrem, University of Michigan, “#BBBH/Bareback Brotherhood: Digital Labor, Gay Male Subjectivity, and Queer Counterpublicity Online”
  • Molly Lewis, George Washington University, “Dispossessions of the Queer Present, Mandela as “Scene” of the South African Past”
  • Andrew Marcum, University of New Mexico, “Queerness, Disability, and Visual Culture: A Crip/Queer Approach.”

Lunch: 1:15-2:30

Panel 3: Get Me Bodied: Bodies in/and Space
Moderator: Melinda Lindquist
2:30-3:15

  • Kristen Stoeckeler, University of Minnesota, “‘Against Fascism, Knees to Shoulders’: Choreographic Contestations and LGBT Spatial Tactics in Istanbul’s Gezi Park Demonstrations.”
  • Courtney Mitchel, Indiana University, “Race, Relationality, and Digital Embodiment: The Internet Art of Mark Aguhar”
  • Majida Kargbo, Brown University, “Excessive Vision(s): Wangechi Mutu’s Hyphenated Bodies.”

Closing Remarks: 3:30-3:45